Privacy

Privacy

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

1/ Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’)

2/ Data Controller

Greenview Church is the data controller and is responsible for members’ personal data (contact details below), which means the trustees of Greenview Church decide how personal data is processed and for what purposes

3/ How do we process your personal data?

The trustees comply with their obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Personal data (such as name, telephone number, address and email address) is used for the following purposes:

  • to administer membership records;
  • to provide pastoral care;
  • to maintain financial accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid);
  • to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the church;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • to manage employees and volunteers;
  • to comply with the law;
  • to enable the church to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in our local community.

4/ What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent; or
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; or
  • The charity’s legitimate interest to further its charitable objectives and provide the service its members reasonably expect; or
  • Explicit consent of the data subject has been given.

5/ Sharing personal data

Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other church members in order to carry out a service to you, to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside the church with your consent, unless required to do so by law, e.g. for Child Protection reasons, to protect the rights of the church and its members, etc.

6/ How long do we keep data?

We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary, as well as to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but, in doing so, always comply with GDPR legislation. Details of retention periods are available in the Retention Policy which can be requested by contacting the Church Secretary at info@greenviewchurch.co.uk.

7/ Your rights and personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal data which Greenview Church holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
  • The right to request that the trustees of Greenview Church correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Greenview Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8/ Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9/ Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Secretary at 1439 Pollokshaws Road, Glasgow, G41 3RQ.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

The Trustees,
Greenview Church
May 2018